Past FLAS Fellows

Find by Academic Year:
Spring 2017

Academic Year 2016-2017

Summer 2016

Academic Year 2015-2016

Summer 2015

Academic Year 2014-2015

Summer 2014

Academic Year 2013-2014

Summer 2013

Academic Year 2012-2013

Summer 2012

Academic Year 2011-2012

Summer 2011

Academic Year 2010-2011

Summer 2010

Academic Year 2009-2010

Summer 2009

Academic Year 2008-2009

Summer 2008

Academic Year 2007-2008

Summer 2007

Academic Year 2006-2007

Summer 2006

Academic Year 2005-2006

Summer 2005

Academic Year 2004-2005

Summer 2004

Academic Year 2003-2004


FLAS Fellowships Spring 2017 Graduate Fellows
Daniel Wisnosky (French) — Political Science
Bernard Brennan (Spanish) – Political Science
Jessica Sciubba (Arabic) – French & Italian
Lucas Henry (Swedish) – Musicology
Madeline Artibee (Croatian) – REES

 

FLAS Fellowships Spring 2017 Undergraduate Fellows
Moises Contreras (Italian) – French & Italian
Victoria Prince (Polish) – Global Studies
Madison Johnston (Arabic) – Global Studies
Robin Wilson (Italian) – Global Studies


FLAS Fellowships AY 2016-2017 Graduate Fellows

Bethany Glock (Polish) – EU Studies
Andrew Schwenk (Italian) – EU Studies
Elisa Facetti (Turkish) – French & Italian
Alexandra van Doren (Polish) – Comparative Literature
Barbara Myers (Swedish) – EU Studies
Marshall Janevicius (Arabic) – EU Studies
Lindsay Ozburn (Turkish) – EU Studies /GSLIS
Marco Jaimes (Czech) – History
Victoria Bauer (French) – EU Studies
David Sellinger (Swedish) – Germanic Languages and Literatures
Jacob Minniear (Turkish) – Curriculum & Instruction

 

FLAS Fellowships AY 2016-2017 Undergraduate Fellows

Ester Fang (Arabic) – Political Science
Clay Bahl (Arabic) – Global Studies
Safia Motan (Arabic) – Education
Renee Pond (Portuguese) – Molecular and Cellular Biology


FLAS Fellowships Summer 2016, Graduate Fellows
Lindsay Ozburn (Turkish) – EU Studies
Saniya Ghanoui (Swedish) – History
Marco Jaimes (Czech) – History

 

Summer 2016, Undergraduate Fellows
Liam Millett (Portuguese) – Geology
Safia Motan (Arabic) – Education


FLAS Fellowships AY 2015-2016, Graduate Fellows
Brennan, Bernard (Catalan) – Political Science
Duan, Mian (French) – EU Studies/MBA
Glock, Bethany (Polish) – EU Studies
Greppi, Teresa (Catalan) – Spanish & Portuguese
Henry, Lucas (Swedish) – Musicology
Margolis, Mitchell (Turkish) – Urban Planning
Myers, Barbara (Swedish) – EU Studies
Ozburn, Lindsay (Modern Greek) – EU Studies
Schwenk, Andrew (Italian) – EU Studies
Urberg, Michelle (Norwegian) – GSLIS
Wright, Peter (Turkish) – History

 

AY 2015-2016, Undergraduate Fellows
Deamont, Emme (Modern Greek) – Food Science & Human Nutrition
Fang, Ester (Arabic) – Political Science/History
Saadah, Bara (Arabic) – Engineering
Schmitt, Jordan (Modern Greek) – Actuarial Sciences


Summer 2015, Graduate Fellows
Myers, Paul (Swedish) – EPOL
Clasby, Caroline (Arabic) – EU Studies
Duan, Mian (French) – EU Studies/MBA
Ozburn, Linday (Modern Greek) – EU Studies
Marco Jaimes (Czech) – History

 

Summer 2015 Undergraduate Fellows
Colomb, Monet (Swedish) – Germanic Lang. & Lit.


Academic Year 2014-2015, Graduate Fellows
Bethany Glock (Polish) – EU Studies
Andrew Schwenk (Italian) – EU Studies
Elisa Facetti (Turkish) – French & Italian
Alexandra van Doren (Polish) – Comparative Literature
Barbara Myers (Swedish) – EU Studies
Marshall Janevicius (Arabic) – EU Studies
Lindsay Ozburn (Turkish) – EU Studies /GSLIS
Marco Jaimes (Czech) – History
Victoria Bauer (French) – EU Studies
David Sellinger (Swedish) – Germanic Languages and Literatures
Jacob Minniear (Turkish) – Curriculum & Instruction

 

Academic Year 2014-2015, Undergraduate Fellows
Ester Fang (Arabic) – Political Science
Clay Bahl (Arabic) – Global Studies
Safia Motan (Arabic) – Education
Renee Pond (Portuguese) – Molecular and Cellular Biology


Summer 2014, Graduate Fellows
Chelsay Endres (Turkish)-EU Studies
Caroline Clasby (Arabic)-EU Studies
Michelle Asbill (Bulgarian)-Social Work
Mian Duan (French)-EU Studies/MBA

Summer 2014, Undergraduate Fellows
Miranda Wickham (Turkish)-German/Political Science
Gloria Schmitz (Swedish)-Global Studies


Academic Year 2013-2014, Graduate Fellows
Michelle Asbill (Modern Greek)-EU Studies/MA
Brett Barkley (Turkish)-Urban and Regional Planning
Caroline Clasby (Arabic)-EU Studies
Lance Clemens (German)-EU Studies/MBA
Chelsay Endres (Turkish)-EU Studies
Zachary Grotovsky (Polish)-Germanic Languages and Literatures
Brent Rosenstein (French)-EU Studies
Matthew Spears  (Turkish)-Political Science
Caroline Wisler (Serbo-Croatian)-Landscape Architecture

 

Academic Year 2013-2014, Undergraduate Fellows
Hephestion Bolaris (Modern Greek)-Classics
Christian Garcia (Italian)-Political Science
Alexis Gonzalez (Polish)-Global Studies
Jennan Qato (Arabic)-Anthropology
Umara Yaqub (Arabic)-Global Studies


Summer 2013, Graduate Fellows
Levi Armlovich (Turkish)-EU Studies/Law
Michelle Asbill (Bulgarian)-EU Studies
Lance Clemens (German)-EU Studies/MBA
Jennifer Levy (Arabic)-Political Science
Paul Meyers (Swedish)-Education Policy Organization and Leadership
Brent Rosenstein (Arabic)-EU Studies

 

Summer 2013, Undergraduate Fellows
Jennan Qato (Arabic)-Anthropology
Miranda Wickham (Turkish)-German & Political Science


Academic Year 2012-2013, Graduate Fellows
Levi Armlovich (Turkish)-EU Studies/Law
Dinah Armstead (Arabic)-Ed. Pol. & Organizational Leadership
Michelle Asbill (Bulgarian)-EU Studies/Social Work
Natalie Cartwright (Turkish)-EU Studies
Lance Clemens (Bulgarian)-EU Studies/MBA
Allyce Husband (Italian)-EU Studies
Matthew Spears (Turkish)-Political Science
Sandra Spears (Turkish)-Social Work
Whitney Taylor (French)-EU Studies
Jerry Vassalla (Turkish)-EU Studies

 

Academic Year 2012-2013, Undergraduate Fellows
Christopher Baldwin (Portuguese)-Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
Joshua Erb (Arabic)-Global Studies
Lauren Fritzsche (Arabic)-Global Studies/Anthropology
Alexandra Gecas (Italian)-Global Studies Italian


 Summer 2012, Graduate Fellows
Dinah Armstead (Arabic)-Education Policy & Organizational Leadership
Natalie Cartwright (Turkish)-EU Studies
Lauren Hansen (Polish)-Germanic Languages and Literature
Rumyana Hristova (Bosnian)-GSLIS
Allyce Husband (French)-EU Studies
Neil Vander Most (Dutch)-Political Science

 

Summer 2012, Undergraduate Fellows
Mateusz Jasieniecki (Polish)-Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
William Mahoney (Swedish)-Germanic Languages and Literature


Academic Year 2011-2012, Graduate Fellows
Erik Vickstrom (Swedish)-EU Studies
Alexandra Lively (Portuguese)-EU Studies
Katie O’Dowd (Portuguese)-EU Studies
Lauren Turk (French)-EU Studies
Devon Lechtenberg (Czech)-Geography
Allyce Husband (Italian)-EU Studies
Danail Koev (Serbo-Croatian)-Political Science
Rumyana Hristova (Serbo-Croatian)-GSLIS
Matthew Spears (Turkish)-Political Science
Sandra Spears (Turkish)-Social Work
Dinah Armstead (Arabic)-Education Policy and Organization Leadership

 

Academic Year 2011-2012, Undergraduate Fellows
Joshua Erb (Arabic)-LAS/ Global Stuides
Ranya Hasan (Arabic)-Psychology
Cristian Garcia (Italian)-General Studies


 

Summer 2011, Graduate Fellows
Alexandra Balas (Turkish)-Political Science
Christina Ceisel (Spanish)-Communications
Heba Elayan (Arabic)-Urban Plan
Lauren Hansen (Polish)-German
Amos Lieberman (Arabic)-Spa., Ital., Portug.
Michelle Salerno (Italian)-Theatre
Jerry Vassalla (Turkish)-European Union Studies

 

Summer 2011, Undergraduate Fellows
Jacqueline Schiffer (Italian)-Music


 

Academic Year 2010-2011, Graduate Fellows
Bergen Bassett (Swedish)-EU Studies
Alyssa Briggs (French)-Library Science
Adam Heinz (Portuguese)-EU Studies
Renee Holley (German)-Music
Mashael Majid (Arabic)-Urban Planning
Boris Pilev (Portuguese)-Labor and Employment
Michelle Salerno (Italian)-Music
Lauren Turk (French)-EU Studies
Jerry Vassalla (Turkish)-EU Studies
Daniel Weber (Polish)-Political Science

 

Academic Year 2010-2011, Undergraduate Fellows
Jessica Campion (Italian)-Media
Jennifer Levy (Arabic)-LAS
Jenna Tsarpalas (Greek)-Global Studies


 

Summer 2010, Graduate Fellows
Alyssa Briggs (French)-Library Science
Adam Heinz (Portuguese)-EU Studies
Renee Holley (German)-Music
Samantha Michalska (Polish)-Slavic Lit
Neil Vander Most (Dutch)-Political Science
Jerry Vassalla (Turkish)-EU Studies


 

Academic Year 2009-2010, Graduate Fellows
Tatiana Afanasyeva (Turkish)-Russian & East European Studies
Richelle Bernazzoli (Serbo-Croatian)-Geography
Alyssa Briggs (French)-Library Science
Zach Claybaugh (Serbo-Croatian)-Russian & East European Studies
Renee Gordon (German)-Music
James Keller (Serbo-Croatian)-Russian & East European Studies
Devon Lechtenberg (Polish)-Russian & East European Studies
Jason Wheeler (French)-Architecture


 

Summer 2009, Graduate Fellows
Elise Ahn (Turkish)-Educational Policy Studies
Richelle Bernazzoli (Serbo-Croatian)-Geography
Jennifer Bliss (German)-Comparative Literature
Steven Del Corso (Serbo-Croatian)-History
Renee Gordon (German)-Music
James Keller (Serbo-Croatian)-Russian & East European Studies
Neil Vander Most (Dutch)-Political Science


 

Academic Year 2008-2009, Graduate Fellows
Zachariah Claybaugh (Serbo-Croatian)-REEES
Steven Del Corso (Serbo-Croatian)-History
Katerhine Hamilton (French)-Political Science
Paul Hartley (Turkish)-Music
John Mann (Serbo-Croatian)-REEES
Gregory Polanksy (Czech)-History


 

Summer 2008, Graduate Fellows
Dinah Armstead (French)-Ed Policy Studies
Adam Chambers (Dutch)-German
John Mann (Serbo-Croatian)-REEES
Tracy Marvin (Catalan)-DEIL


 

Academic Year 2007-2008, Graduate Fellows
Karen Lichtman (German)-Linguistics
Tracy Marvin (Catalan)-DEIL
Gregory Polanksy (Czech)-History
Kevin Turley (Czech)-REEES


Summer 2007, Graduate Fellows
Elise Ahn (Turkish)-Ed Policy Studies
John Mann (Serbo-Croatian)-REEES
Amanda Sheffer (Swedish)-German
Mattias Stephan (Danish)-Comp. Lit.


Academic Year 2006-2007, Graduate Fellows
Jessica Kamm (German)-History
Jennifer Lundquist Serbo-Croatian)-History
Loren Puette (Polish)-REEES
Samantha Singer (German)-Urban Planning


 

Summer 2006, Graduate Fellows
Elise Ahn (Turkish)-Ed Policy Studies
Laura Engel (Spanish)-Ed Policy Studies
Loren Puette (Polish)-REEES
Amy Sayre-Roberts (Portuguese)-English


 

Academic Year 2005-2006, Graduate Fellows
Elise Ahn (Turkish)-Ed Policy Studies
Andrew Demshuk (Polish)-History
Laura Engel (Spanish)-Ed Policy Studies
Ted Gournelos (French)-Communications
Elizabeth Spreng (Czech)-Anthropology
James Wrzosek (German)-History


 

Summer 2005, Graduate Fellows
Andrew Asher (Polish)-Anthropology
Erma Hammons (German)-History
Jeffrey Love (Irish)-German
Christopher Stewart (Spanish)-French


 

Academic Year 2004-2005, Graduate Fellows
Andrew Asher (German)-Anthropology
Lori Czerwionka (Portuguese)-Linguistics
Erma Hammons (German)-History
Heather Lee (Portuguese)-Ed Policy Studies
April Lindsey (German)-History
Rachel Shulman (German)-History
James Wrzosek (German)-History


 

Summer 2004, Graduate Fellows
Amanda Eisemann (Dutch)-History
Ashley Filmer (Polish)-REEES
Tatiana Kuzmic (German)-Comp. Lit.
Rachel Shulman (German)-History


 

Academic Year 2003-2004, Graduate Fellows
Amanda Brian (German)-History
Susan Kelleher (Czech)-Art
Alexia Kruger (Swedish)-Music
Heather Lee (Portuguese)-Ed Policy Studies
William Morris (German)-History
Rachel Shulman (German)-History